CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 E89998

Ms. Helen Feng
Ferro Metal Inc.
43 Grand Cove Way
Edgewater, NJ 07020

RE: The tariff classification of a ferromanganese lump from China.

Dear Ms. Feng:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You stated that the product is called an ultra low carbon ferromanganese, size 1-50mm. This item is in lump form. Its chemical analysis is as follows: MN 85-94%, C 0.10% max, FE 4% minimum. Its principal use will be in the welding and steel industries.

The applicable subheading for the ultra low carbon ferromanganese will be 7202.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ferroalloys: ferromanganese: other: containing by weight not more than 1 percent of carbon. The duty rate will be 2.3% ad valorem. In the year 2000, the duty rate will also be 2.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division